Legal framework and mandate
The Cambodian Mine Action and Victim Assistance Authority (CMAA), established under Royal Decree No. 177 on 06 September 2000, is mandated to regulate, monitor and coordinate the mine action sector in Cambodia.
CMAA is under the direct leadership of the Prime Minister and the CMAA Vice President while the CMAA Secretary General manages operations related to its mandate.
The CMAA is also responsible for formulating strategic and work performance plans necessary to achieve the priorities stipulated in the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP). The CMAA has led the sector in formulating key policy and strategic frameworks, such as the National Mine Action Strategy 2010-2019 and the Partnership Principles, as well as guidance and instructions for managing and regulating the sector, such as the Cambodian Mine Action Standards (CMAS), and the planning and prioritization guidelines.
CMAA is also tasked to lead and coordinate mine action activities implemented by mine clearance operators. In addition, CMAA facilitates the integration of development projects into mine action activities by enhancing partnerships between government ministries and institutions, development partners, local authorities, community development organizations and other development entities. To improve aid coordination and partnership between development partners and the Government, CMAA coordinates the Technical Working Group on Mine Action (TWG-MA) which is under the leadership of the CMAA Vice President.
The CMAA is composed of the following members from relevant Government institutions: