Based on a study by the International Women’s Development Agency (IWDA) in 2007, there are a number of ways in which Cambodian men and women face different risks from landmines and unexploded ordnances. Women and men are also affected differently, with negative consequences to socio-economic productivity falling heavily on women and girls. The IWDA study also showed the lack of gender disaggregated data, which can translate to marginalized gender-sensitive health and social services as well as economic opportunities. The lack of knowledge and participation of women in clearance work, mine risk education, victim assistance and advocacy also set back equal opportunities for women.
Under Cambodia’s National Mine Action Strategy (NMAS) is the objective to mainstream gender within the mine action sector, along with provisions in the Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Treaty (APMBT) of which Cambodia is a state party.
CMAA, with assistance from the United Nations Development Programme, developed the Gender in Mine Action Plan 2013-2015 which aims to:
1. Ensure that gender is mainstreamed into CMAA’s institutional mandate where capacities and procedures and gender equality is promoted;
2. Promote equal access in clearance work, including planning and prioritization, and in sector representatives and activities;
3. Assess and monitor the equality of access for all affected women, girls, boys and men to gender, age-sensitive, and culturally appropriate forms of mine risk education (MRE) that target their specific needs and exposure to risks;
4. Assess and monitor the equality of access of women, girls, boys and men survivors to gender-sensitive services (emergency, medical care, physical care, psychosocial care, rehabilitation, livelihoods, legal); and
5. Encourage equal participation and equal representation of women and men in advocacy activities at all levels.
The action plan details specific aims and how these will be achieved within the set time frame, and at which level of Government these are to be implemented. The overall goal is for women and men to work equally to free Cambodia from the impact of landmines and explosive remnants of war.
The CMAA Gender Mainstreaming Team, headed by a gender focal person, coordinates with the Technical Reference Group on Gender, composed of representatives from the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans, and Youth Rehabilitation, Mine Action Planning Units, UN agencies, and international and national non-government organizations.
Download the Gender Mainstreaming in Mine Action Plan 2013-2015-Khmer (PDF)