The Technical Working Group on Mine Action (TWG-MA) is a consultative group which supports aid coordination and is composed of the Government, its development partners and other organizations involved in the sector. It serves as a forum for consultation and coordination of resources and activities, policy and strategic framework issues with the aim of promoting alignment and harmonization of aid for the mine action sector.
The TWG-MA supports the coordination of activities and resources, and promotes aid effectiveness through the Cambodian Declaration on Enhancing Aid Effectiveness and the Government’s Action Plan on Harmonization, Alignment and Results.
In 2010, CMAA and its development partners developed the Partnership Principles, an instrument for donor coordination which fosters aid effectiveness principles (alignment, harmonization and results-based management) in implementing the National Mine Action Strategy (NMAS). The Partnership Principles was signed on 04 April 2011 by the Royal Government of Cambodia and by the governments of Australia, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Norway and the United Kingdom, along with the United Nations (UN).
Cambodia contributes to regional and international stability and disarmament efforts, particularly through UN peacekeeping missions, by supporting the UN’s mine clearance framework and operations. Since 2005, Cambodia’s National Center for Peacekeeping Forces and ERW Clearance (NPMEC) has organized, trained and dispatched contingents of humanitarian deminers to take part in UN peacekeeping missions. It has sent more than 845 personnel including military observers, commanding officers and a unit of peacekeepers to the Central African Republic, Chad, Lebanon, Sudan and South Sudan.
CMAA embarks on exchange visits with other governments to learn about each other’s structures, framework, principles, approaches and experiences in the mine action sector. Notably, CMAA visited the Mine Action Coordination Centre for Afghanistan (MACCA) in 2010 to learn about MACCA’s management of demining projects, which contributed to CMAA’s methods in procuring demining services under the UN Development Programme’s Clearing for Results project.
Meanwhile Cambodia provided training to representatives from the Colombian Mine Action Programme on national standards, quality assurance and organizational/project management. Representatives of Eritrea, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Peru, Thailand, and Vietnam have visited CMAA to learn from its experiences, particularly in its community-based mechanisms for formulating demining plans. Other countries that visited Cambodia include Myanmar, Lebanon, Libya and Lao PDR.